Pack 1 Leadership 2019-20

***Volunteers Needed for the following Committee Positions: Blue & Gold Dinner Chair; Camping Coordinators for several campouts throughout the year (Winter cabin camping; Pack 1 End of the Year campout; organizing our Pack for the Fall and Spring District Scouts Camporees)

PositionVolunteerDescription
Cub MasterRobert Schafer – scoutmasterpack1@gmail.com
Executes Pack programming (pack meetings and events); assists Committee Chair in planning and leading meetings of the pack committee (made up of all pack & den leaders).
Assistant Cub MastersMike Gilles – mgilles@gmail.com Point person for den coordination and leadership, training and advancement (i.e. Scoutbook)
 John Caldwell – john.henderson.caldwell@gmail.com
Point person for Pack camping program, coordinating participation in District programming and Pack event coordination
Committee ChairJamie Schafer – jamieaschafer@gmail.com
Heads Pack Committee and leads on issues related to Pack administration and planning, working closely with the Cubmaster and Assistant Cubmasters; coordinate annual recharter (with the Registrar Team and Treasurer); maintain database of Pack resources (i.e. service projects; den outing contacts, etc.); maintain Pack calendar
TreasurerRachel Krantz-Kent – rachel.krantzkent@gmail.com
Track the pack’s revenue and expenses, provide reimbursements, manage bank account; work with Webmaster and Registrar Team to facilitate registration/payment process; coordinate annual recharter (with the Registrar and Committee Chair)
Web MasterLisa Oksala – oksala.lisa@gmail.com
Maintain/update the official pack website/social media; maintain pack website registration system (e.g. google docs) for annual pack registration and major events (campouts; pinewood; etc)
Registrar TeamKatie Feiock – katiefeiock@gmail.com
 Michael Sawyer – mike.s.sawyer@gmail.com
 Carrie Miller – carolynmiller01@icloud.com   
Ensure all leaders and scouts complete national and pack registration; with webmaster and treasurer, build and maintain; registration/payment system; maintain email lists; coordinate annual re-charter (with the Treasurer and Committee Chair); coordinate onboarding checklist: coordinate Hats/Scarves/Books for scouts (provided by Pack going forward); collect health forms
Popcorn Sale Fundraising Chair(s) (aka “Popcorn Colonel”)(Fall)Girish Ganapati – g.ganapati@gmail.com
Point person for Fall 2019 popcorn sale fundraiser; proposal is to table selling popcorn at Union Market for a few weekends; this is a typical Scout fundraiser so the organization can put us in contact with the popcorn sales people and provide some logistical guidance; will provide funds to support Pack events and provide scholarships to assist needy Scouts; also a great experience for Scouts to learn as they should be the primary sales team Chair will be responsible (in coordination with Committee Chair Jamie Schafer) for recruiting and managing additional volunteer support for the event
Tree & Wreath Sale Fundraising Chair(s) (December)Brian Weitz – 
Brian_weitz@gmail.com
Point person for December 2019 tree and wreath sale fundraiser; proposal is to reach out to Union Market to see if they would let us sell trees and wreaths for a couple weekends;  this is a typical Scout fundraiser so the organization can put us in contact with the tree and wreath sales people and provide some logistical guidance; will provide funds to support Pack events and provide scholarships to assist needy Scouts; also a great experience for Scouts to learn as they should be the primary sales team Chair will be responsible (in coordination with Committee Chair Jamie Schafer) for recruiting and managing additional volunteer support for the event
Pinewood Derby Chair (January)Erik Oksala – eoksala@gmail.com
Point person for Pinewood Derby in January Arrange pre-registration and check-in/weigh-in; arrange 2+ Pinewood workshops; coordinate setup and takedown of track with Pack 230; coordinate volunteers day-of Chair will be responsible (in coordination with Assistant Cub Master John Caldwell) for recruiting and managing additional volunteer support for the event
Blue & Gold Dinner Chair(s) (February)  [TBD]Point person for the Blue & Gold dinner, which is an annual Scout event that usually coincides with a Pack meeting but has some additional activities and food, to celebrate the birthdate of the Scouts Coordinate on theme, games, food, decorations Chair will be responsible (in coordination with Assistant Cub Master John Caldwell) for recruiting and managing additional volunteer support for the event
Camp Out CoordinatorsFall Coordinator: Simon Rodberg-simonr@gmail.com
Fall District Camporee Coordinator:[TBD]
 Winter Cabin Campout Coordinator:[TBD]
Spring District Camporee Coordinator:[TBD]
Spring Year End Campout Coordinator:[TBD]
Coordinate registrations, Google Form signups; coordinate with Registrar team to get required health forms onsite; coordinate meal leaders for each meal. There will be at least three Pack 1 camping events next year (Fall, Winter and Spring) along with two District wide events; assistant Cub Master John Caldwell will manage the Pack camping and events program overall but he will need at least one coordinator to run point on each of our Pack camping events. 
Scoutbook AdministratorMichele Walker-dcmich77@gmail.com
 
Den Leadership Den Leader: Set the calendar for the den with objective of getting each scout their rank badge by the end of the school year; communicate/coordinate with den families; lead den meetings; attend pack leadership/planning meetings. Assistant Den Leaders: Assist in all of the above; division of labor among Dens is flexible and entirely up to the den to determine what works best for them. Over the summer, Den leaders should meet with the leaders who managed their Den last year to get ideas, input and any leftover supplies.  They should also review the requirements for next year and have a planning meeting among their den leaders before the start of the school year to set a 2019-2020 den agenda/plan to ensure their den meets the advancement requirements to earn their next rank.  Dens will coordinate with Assistant Cub Master Mike Gilles to recruit/organizing their leadership, ensure proper training is received and plan next year’s program.
Lion Den Leaders/Assistant LeaderMichael Bessette – michael.bessette@gmail.com
 Jean Wietz – jeanweitz@gmail.com 
 
Tiger Den Leaders/Assistant LeadersDen 1Redding Cates – rccates@gmail.com
Tony Goodman – Tonytgood@gmail.com
Blake Edwards – bmedwards@gpo.gov
Katya Semanova – katyasemyonova@gmail.com Den 2Scott Fulton – e.scott.fulton@gmail.com
Jamie Schafer – Jamieaschafer@gmail.com
 
Wolf Den Leaders/Assistant LeadersJim Ashley – jda112358@yahoo.com
Nick Degani- nicholas.degani@gmail.com
Zeek Dziekan – ggdziekan1@yahoo.com
Julie McDowell – julielmcdowell@gmail.com
Brian Behling – bbehling@gmail.com

Bear Den Leaders/Assistant LeadersShawn Mulvaney – spmulvaney1@gmail.com 
Webelos Den Leaders/Assistant LeadersRobert Schafer – raschafer@gmail.com
Tina Tennessen – tinatennessen@gmail.com
Mark Deckerdecker_mark@hotmail.com
Katie Feiock – katiefeiock@gmail.com